10 January, 2006

Oh football

Joe Paterno is in hot water by NOW for something he said about the alledged sexual assault by A.J. Nicholson (Linebacker, Florida State) toward a female student. The guy just turned 80, he comes from a different set of values (i.e. strong men, subservient women) than the modern times (i.e. metrosexuals, NOW representatives), just cut him a b reak. He's just got a sense of humor. I listened to the audio of the thing, and he was clearly joking. In the rest of the audio, it was clear that he didn't support, you know, illegal sexual assault.
"There's some tough -- there's so many people gravitating to these kids," said Paterno. "He may not have even known what he was getting into, Nicholson. They knock on the door; somebody may knock on the door; a cute girl knocks on the door. What do you do?" "Geez. I hope -- thank God they don't knock on my door because I'd refer them to a couple of other rooms," Paterno continued. "But that's too bad. You hate to see that. I really do.
Marcus Vick needs to get himself under control. If I were an NFL GM, there's no way I'd draft this guy, he's too much of an arrogant asshole, it seems.

Awesome video. Needs more boobs, though. I can't decide whether the woman in it is hot or not, though.

Drew was into Chuck Norris before Chuck Norris was into Chuck Norris. Now there's all this hullabaloo, and College Humor is all into him and stuff. Oh well.

Bode Miller is such a frat boy. And he's kinda famous.

Don't fuck with the Mice (okay, rats) of Nimh.

The Terps play Duke tomorrow night at 9 on ESPN. Shit is going to be close, it always is. MD has beaten Duke in their past 3 meetings, and taken 5 of the last 8. If someone is going to beat Duke this year, it'll be the Terps. They may have lost to Miami on Saturday, but they always show up in a big way for these games. They just have to contain the outside shooting, which they didn't do for Miami, and keep Shelden Williams in control. They'll need to make sure McCray scores more than 5 points, and not rely on Strawberry at the point. Oh yeah, and make an attempt at rebounding for second chance points.

Going to the La Salle game tomorrow night, too, at 7. They're doing well after a shitty loss to Hofstra, beating Richmond and Duquesne in a row. I'm trying to go to La Salle's home games for the rest of the semester. We'll see.

1 Comments:

Blogger Drew said...

Dude, that mouse story is the craziest thing I've ever seen.

5:57 AM, January 11, 2006  

Post a Comment

<< Home